tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29213404.post6517749869224060123..comments2023-09-16T07:45:45.305-04:00Comments on Gronktastic: Best AlbumsAaron_Strouthttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09964204478772858370noreply@blogger.comBlogger28125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29213404.post-14868190056907054202008-07-29T16:24:00.000-04:002008-07-29T16:24:00.000-04:00Oh I love lists like this! My top album of all tim...Oh I love lists like this! My top album of all time has not been listed yet!! o<BR/><BR/>My Bloody Valentine's 1991 release Loveless!!! it's amazing. <BR/><BR/>others off the top of my head:<BR/>Marvin Gaye's - What's Going On<BR/>Tugboat Annie - The Space Around You<BR/>DMB - Under the Table and Dreaming<BR/>Death Cab for Cutie - Plans<BR/>Smiths - Queen is Dead<BR/>Smiths - Strangeways Here We Come<BR/>Smiths - Hatful of Hollow<BR/>Def Leppard - Hysteria<BR/>Def Leppard - Pyromania (yes I still like DL and I am proud to say so!) <BR/><BR/>I'm sure there are more I am missing...DJDivahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10071261228683281899noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29213404.post-47771021133575338962008-07-29T12:42:00.000-04:002008-07-29T12:42:00.000-04:00Here is my 2cents worth:Rush-Moving PicturesBeasti...Here is my 2cents worth:<BR/><BR/>Rush-Moving Pictures<BR/><BR/>Beastie Boys-Pauls Boutique and/or Check Your Head<BR/><BR/>Cake-Fasion Nugget<BR/><BR/>NOFX- Punk in Drublic and/or, White Trash, Two Heebs, and a Bean <BR/><BR/>Sly and the Family Stone- Theres a Riot Going on<BR/><BR/>Bob Marley and the Wailers- Burnin<BR/><BR/>Sublime- 40 ounce to Freedom<BR/><BR/>The Police- Ghost in the Machine<BR/><BR/>John Coltrane- A Love Supreme<BR/><BR/>Man Man- Six DemonBag<BR/><BR/>Pavement- Wowee Zowee<BR/><BR/>Sonic Youth- Daydream Nation<BR/><BR/>The Muppet Movie Soundtrack<BR/><BR/>The Beatles- Abbey Road<BR/><BR/><BR/>And 2 live albums to finish my list:<BR/>Iron Maiden- Live After Death<BR/>Grateful Dead- Europe '72RedFishhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05011227898663637858noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29213404.post-44762768849698114152008-07-29T11:44:00.000-04:002008-07-29T11:44:00.000-04:00Still stuck in the 80's - Guns N Roses - Appetite ...Still stuck in the 80's - <BR/><BR/>Guns N Roses - Appetite for Destruction<BR/><BR/>and just to prove that I'm musically all over the place - <BR/><BR/>Paolo Nutini - These StreetsAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29213404.post-44236198082030619562008-07-29T11:24:00.000-04:002008-07-29T11:24:00.000-04:00I don't think you can throw the Cure, Living Colou...I don't think you can throw the Cure, Living Colour (although I wish they stayed together), NIN in or any "Greatest Hits" in the discussion:<BR/><BR/>- The Cars - The Cars<BR/>- The Who: Tommy<BR/>- The Who: Quadrophenia<BR/>- Pink Floyd The Wall<BR/>- U2 Joshua Tree<BR/>- AC/DC Back in Black<BR/>- Physical Graffiti- Zeppelin<BR/>- Van Halen- Van Halen<BR/>- Boston - self titled debut<BR/>- Fleetwood Mac - Rumors (for the mellow rockers in the crowd)Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29213404.post-80918076438728564722008-07-29T11:02:00.000-04:002008-07-29T11:02:00.000-04:00A lot of great choices--great topic! Trying not t...A lot of great choices--great topic! Trying not to duplicate everyone, I would add a few:<BR/><BR/>Bob Marley - Exodus<BR/>Modest Mouse - We were dead before the Ship Even Sank (sucky title, though)<BR/>3 Doors Down - Away from the Sun<BR/><BR/>...and although I think an album needs to have some legs before it can be added to the list, I could see Vampire Weekend being added to the list.Warrenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00330430037744070023noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29213404.post-34867106291667241832008-07-29T10:46:00.000-04:002008-07-29T10:46:00.000-04:00Great topic, and one that I probably spend too muc...Great topic, and one that I probably spend too much time thinking about. To Doug's point, I generally think of "albums" as the studio work, not necessarily live releases or greatest hits, but I know everyone has their own definition. For me, what I really look for in an album is "flow," or the way all the songs fit together. There are a lot of albums where I love a lot of the songs, but somehow they still feel disjointed, and lead me to not listen to it all the way through. If an album has a good flow, I'll want to just put it on and let it play. Increasingly, that is one of the biggest things I look for in albums.<BR/><BR/>That said, these are some of my favorite albums that I like to put on and just listen. This isn't a desert island list, or necessarily my favorite albums of all time (though some would make those lists), but more albums that either over the years, or lately, I have found myself really drawn to:<BR/><BR/>Grateful Dead - American Beauty (this is my favorite album of all time)<BR/>Radiohead - Kid A<BR/>Jesse Malin - Glitter in the Gutter<BR/>Beach Boys - Pet Sounds<BR/>The Killers - Sam's Town<BR/>Steve Earle - Guitar Town/Train A Comin'/Transcendental Blues<BR/>Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot<BR/>Coldplay - Viva La Vida or Death and All of His Friends<BR/>Bob Dylan - Blood On The Tracks<BR/>Kanye West - Graduation<BR/>Lily Allen - Alright, Still<BR/>Band Of Horses - Cease to Exist<BR/>Jay-Z - The Black Album<BR/>Spoon - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga<BR/>Neutral Milk Hotel - In An Aeroplane Over The Sea<BR/>Oasis - (What's The Story) Morning Glory?<BR/>Travis - The Man Who<BR/>The Beatles - Revolver<BR/><BR/><BR/>Also, I always do a year end Top 10 list with a lot of people I work with. It would be cool to re-visit that here in December.Beau Colburnhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16543427874360144316noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29213404.post-22264892251719817312008-07-29T10:28:00.000-04:002008-07-29T10:28:00.000-04:00Great list so far. Hopefully I don't repeat an...Great list so far. Hopefully I don't repeat anything but I've got to say that DMB's crash is right up there along with Coldplay X&YAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29213404.post-5755817203900041172008-07-29T09:57:00.000-04:002008-07-29T09:57:00.000-04:00Egged on by many, I will add my contributions...th...Egged on by many, I will add my contributions...this is a great list, though, and I certainly agree with many of the selections. As long as we are going on albums we ENJOY and not necessarily believe are incredibly well crafted, then I would add:<BR/><BR/>-Jack's Mannequin - Everything in Transit<BR/>-Third Eye Blind - (self titled)<BR/>-Harry Nilsson - The Point<BR/>-Rent - (soundtrack to the Broadway show)<BR/>-Into the Woods (Broadway soundtrack, London cast)<BR/>-Spice Girls - Spiceworld (I know, I know, but it's soo entertaining and fun to dance to)<BR/>-Madonna - Like a Prayer<BR/>-Ellington & Coltrane (forgot the name of it, but I grew up on it, so awesome)<BR/>-Pete Townsend - Iron Man soundtrack (not the cartoon that came out, but his concept album from 20 years ago)<BR/>-Hanson - Middle of Nowhere (yes, I said it!)<BR/>-Our Lady Peace - Naveed<BR/>-No Doubt - Tragic Kingdom & Beacon St. Collection & self-titled album<BR/>-Kristian Leontiou - Some Day Soon<BR/>-Skye Sweetnam - Noise from the Basement<BR/>-Pearl Jam - Vitalogy<BR/>-Matchbox 20 - Mad Season<BR/>-Suzanne Vega - 99.9 F<BR/>-Van Morrison - Moondance<BR/>-Jon Frederik Band (now New Hip Stereo) - Life in Progress<BR/>-Vanessa Carlton (all of her albums)<BR/>-Go - (movie soundtrack)<BR/>-Teddy Geiger - Underage Thinking<BR/>-Charlotte Martin (all of her albums)<BR/><BR/>I know there's tons more...but here's a nice eclectic start...Meredithk1981https://www.blogger.com/profile/03425541802603689345noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29213404.post-39892605617725220102008-07-29T09:53:00.000-04:002008-07-29T09:53:00.000-04:00I also agree with Doug. When I was thinking of my...I also agree with Doug. When I was thinking of my list, I was thinking of albums that were just created at the "studio", not compilations. Greatest hits, by definition, should be easy to listen to. Some great selections in there - definitely part of it has to be your recollection of the first time you listened to the album, who you were with, etc. that makes an album great (though the music helps). I didn't like Dave Matthews at first listening, but he grew on me with each listening. <BR/><BR/>I may be convinced to throw Sinead O'Connor - Lion and the Cobra in there as well.Johnny Roosterhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03199865625388263134noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29213404.post-11109662397830626232008-07-29T09:39:00.000-04:002008-07-29T09:39:00.000-04:00Okay, so my man QJ is calling me on the carpet. I ...Okay, so my man QJ is calling me on the carpet. I did forget my favorite musicals: Wizard of Oz and Sound of Music. ;) Believe it or not, I actually like both a lot.<BR/><BR/>I did thing of a few other good ones this AM (I'm now at about 20):<BR/><BR/>- Red Hot Chili Peppers Blood Sugar Sex Magic and Venus/Mars<BR/>- Soundgarden Superunknown<BR/>- David Bowie Never Let Me Down (amoung others)<BR/><BR/>Doug, I went back and forth on the "greatest hits" topic. Normally, I'm not a big fan of including. To that end, I tried to only include GH albums that were themselves works of art vs. something like "Rolling Stones Greatest Hits" of which there have been many.Aaron_Strouthttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09964204478772858370noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29213404.post-91717050950858030552008-07-29T09:33:00.000-04:002008-07-29T09:33:00.000-04:00Great question. My picks overlap with a lot of the...Great question. My picks overlap with a lot of the others already on here, but one I need to add is:<BR/>- The Who - The Kids are AlrightJayhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11958026761596656731noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29213404.post-91394475575118609072008-07-29T09:11:00.000-04:002008-07-29T09:11:00.000-04:00adawg-You left out your favorite musicals:Sound of...adawg-<BR/><BR/>You left out your favorite musicals:<BR/><BR/>Sound of Music and Wizard of Oz.<BR/><BR/>You need those to go along with your Zinfandel and Cream de Menthe cocktail on the island, mon!<BR/><BR/>QJAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29213404.post-30218659692748388892008-07-29T07:40:00.000-04:002008-07-29T07:40:00.000-04:00Always a great topic. For me, a top album cannot b...Always a great topic. For me, a top album cannot be just a collection of songs, so no greatest hits collections, in general. Nor can it be a live album, though Live at Leeds, Cheap Trick at Budokan and Frampton Comes Alive are choices I won't argue. For me? A sampling, trying no to repeat:<BR/><BR/>The Who, Quadrophenia- as an album, their best<BR/>The Kinks are the Village Green Preservation Society- an LP that would not have happened had the Kinks not been banned from touring in the U.S.<BR/>Miles Davis, Miles Smiles- best of a great group, though there are lots of Miles choices that could go in. <BR/>Charles Mingus, Live at Antibes. Ok, so I lied. Here's a live album<BR/>Duke Ellington, The Blanton/Webster Bands- ok, i lied again. A compilation of pre-LP records.<BR/>The Flaming Lips, the Soft Bulletin- Can never get this one out of my head<BR/>David Bowie, Hunky Dory- he was never better IMHO<BR/>Led Zeppelin, Houses of the Holy- I always thought this is where they really put it together<BR/><BR/>Of other mentioned, Back in Black, Sgt. Pepper and Blood on the Tracks would make my list.<BR/><BR/>I'm sure I'm forgetting others, bt there's a start.Doug Haslamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18158443201361799614noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29213404.post-7265253513250100112008-07-28T22:41:00.000-04:002008-07-28T22:41:00.000-04:00Jimi Hendrix Electric LadylandQueen A Night at the...Jimi Hendrix Electric Ladyland<BR/>Queen A Night at the Opera and Killer Queen<BR/>Zeppelin I-V and the Song Remains the Same<BR/>Pearl Jam 10<BR/>Wolmother Self Titled<BR/>Tool Ænema and Lateralus<BR/>Cream Disreali Gears<BR/>The Sweet Desolation Boulevard<BR/>Tori Amos Boys For Pele<BR/>Soundtrack to Singlesmdurwinhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15062189331340739217noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29213404.post-68001892322052110282008-07-28T22:40:00.000-04:002008-07-28T22:40:00.000-04:00Aaron wants me to add, but I do not think I can do...Aaron wants me to add, but I do not think I can do better than Melanie Strout's list (s), in fact, we might have to hang out some day. Lets bring big Joe C along too, cause he mentioned Sar. Pepper. Melanie, if you ever want to have a few glasses of wine and listen to The Carpenters Greatest Hits - just give me a call :)Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29213404.post-53455038829144205022008-07-28T22:36:00.000-04:002008-07-28T22:36:00.000-04:00My list would have to include:-Tommy by the Who-Si...My list would have to include:<BR/>-Tommy by the Who<BR/>-Silly Wizard Live<BR/>-Joni Mitchell, Ladies of the Canyon<BR/>-1 by the Beatles<BR/>-The Doors first album<BR/>-Simon & Garfunkel, Parsley Sage Rosemary & Thyme<BR/>-Marty Robbins, Greatest Hits<BR/><BR/>and Brian Hyland's Sealed with a Kissdianehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11292813474160548707noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29213404.post-2860046746841273192008-07-28T22:35:00.000-04:002008-07-28T22:35:00.000-04:00Showing my age, but...Cream - Fresh CreamJimi Hend...Showing my age, but...<BR/>Cream - Fresh Cream<BR/>Jimi Hendrix - Are you Experienced?<BR/>Beatles - Sgt. PepperJoe Chttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06604672556560075933noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29213404.post-46259310788931350702008-07-28T22:25:00.000-04:002008-07-28T22:25:00.000-04:00okay, I missed a few first go around:- Joan Jett I...okay, I missed a few first go around:<BR/><BR/>- Joan Jett I Love Rock and Roll<BR/>- Journey Escape<BR/>- The Go Go's Vacation<BR/><BR/>Done!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29213404.post-50919556978644060702008-07-28T22:19:00.000-04:002008-07-28T22:19:00.000-04:00given our previous discussion today, I had to add ...given our previous discussion today, I had to add mine:<BR/>- Big Brother & the Holding Company, Cheap Thrills<BR/>- Beatles, Abbey Road<BR/>- Beatles, Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Heart Club Band<BR/>- The Doors, Greatest Hits<BR/>- Pearl Jam, 10<BR/>- AC/DC, Back in Black<BR/>- Pink Floyd, Dark Side of the Moon<BR/>- Cars, Candio<BR/>- Journey, whatever the name of that live album is. :)<BR/>- Bob & Doug McKenzie, Great White North (I just like it. I know it's wrong).<BR/><BR/>and yes I have them all on vinyl. :)Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29213404.post-24417559224161153542008-07-28T22:03:00.000-04:002008-07-28T22:03:00.000-04:00I feel like I need to give this growing list an ad...I feel like I need to give this growing list an added dose of reality (this is Aaron's wife). Here goes:<BR/><BR/>- Carpenters Greatest Hits<BR/>- Genesis Abacab<BR/>- Eric Clapton Unplugged<BR/>- Morphine Cure for Pain<BR/>- Rick Springfield Working Class Dog<BR/>- Steve Miller Band's Greatest Hits<BR/>- Norah Jones Come Away with Me<BR/>- Sheryl Crowe (all of her albums)<BR/>- Alanis Morisette Jagged Little Pill<BR/>- Sarah Mclachlan Fumbling Toward Ecstasy<BR/>- Live Throwing Copper<BR/>-Annie Lennox/Eurythmics (all of her/their albums)Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29213404.post-40314249744301620012008-07-28T22:02:00.000-04:002008-07-28T22:02:00.000-04:00U2 - War U2 - Joshua TreeU2 - Unforgettable FireBo...U2 - War <BR/>U2 - Joshua Tree<BR/>U2 - Unforgettable Fire<BR/>Boston - self titled debut<BR/>Fleetwood Mac - Rumors<BR/>Led Zeppelin IVAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29213404.post-37547104490378816832008-07-28T21:49:00.000-04:002008-07-28T21:49:00.000-04:00I agree with Aaron on The Wall, Back in Black and ...I agree with Aaron on The Wall, Back in Black and the Cure (if he's talking about "Staring At the Sea"). <BR/><BR/>Some others: <BR/><BR/>The Cars - The Cars<BR/>Eva Cassidy - Live at Blues Alley<BR/>J Geils Band - Blow Your Face Out<BR/>Lyle Lovett - Live in Texas<BR/>Red Hot Chili Peppers - Mothers Milk<BR/>Squeeze - Singles<BR/>Talking Heads - Stop Making Sense<BR/>The Who - Live at Leeds<BR/><BR/>I guess I like live music. ;-)Jim Storerhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02319071534216133962noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29213404.post-8813295281667997552008-07-28T21:48:00.000-04:002008-07-28T21:48:00.000-04:00A few of my picks: - Physical Graffiti- Zeppelin- ...A few of my picks: <BR/>- Physical Graffiti- Zeppelin<BR/>- Jar Of Flies- Alice In Chains<BR/>- Electric Ladyland- Hendrix<BR/>- Van Halen- Van HalenMARK NASSALhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18100286549170513186noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29213404.post-40714038056378294662008-07-28T21:47:00.001-04:002008-07-28T21:47:00.001-04:00Shame on me... I thought of these when I was putti...Shame on me... I thought of these when I was putting my list together but forgot to include them. @tinku's post jogged my memory:<BR/>- Nirvana Nevermind<BR/>- Alice in Chains Dirt<BR/>- Black Sabbath's Greatest Hits<BR/>- Aerosmith's Greatist HitsAaron_Strouthttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09964204478772858370noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-29213404.post-16141901284611424702008-07-28T21:47:00.000-04:002008-07-28T21:47:00.000-04:00Great topic, I call this the Desert Island Album c...Great topic, I call this the Desert Island Album conversation... What three albums would you want if you were stranded on a desert island? Break this out at any gathering to start up a great dialogue.<BR/><BR/>Adamcohen you are right on man, White Album and Joshua Tree have been on my Island for some time. <BR/><BR/>So, I'll throw out a few more that I need to bring with me. <BR/><BR/>Neil Young - Harvest<BR/>Wilco - Sky Blue Sky<BR/>Dylan - Blood on the TracksAnonymousnoreply@blogger.com